BMW OF NORTH AMERICA, INC., Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES of America, Defendant
[…] BMW Opp.Br. at 13.

 

[4] The Court does not reach the issue of whether BMW met its summary judgment burden because it finds as a matter of law that it must grant the IRS’s motion for summary judgment. Paragraph (d)(5) states, “[t]he fair market value of an automobile is the amount that an individual would have to pay in an arm’s length transaction to purchase the particular automobile in the jurisdiction in which the vehicle is purchased or leased.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.61–21(d)(5) (cf. paragraph (b)(4) in the general valuation rules which states, “[the fair market value of the use of the vehicle] equals the amount that an individual would have to pay in an arm’s length transaction to lease the same or comparable vehicle….” 26 C.F.R. § 1.61–21(d)(4)). BMW has put forth no evidence that it is a usual practice to purchase automobiles in the open market with use restrictions2, and the court cannot conceive of a situation where that would be the case.