BMW OF NORTH AMERICA, INC., Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES of America, Defendant
[…] Id. at ¶ 17.

 

The IRS determined that BMW “improperly applied” the special lease valuation rule (of which the Table is a part). The IRS asserted that the fringe benefit values determined by BMW were incorrect because the “fair market value” numbers BMW plugged into the Table were too low. As a result, the IRS determined that BMW was no longer entitled to use the special valuation rules, including the Table. As authority for its position, the IRS cited Treasury Regulation § 1.61–21(c)(5), which *448 states in part that “when a special valuation rule is not properly applied to a fringe benefit …, the fair market value of that fringe benefit may not be determined by reference to any value calculated under any special valuation rule.”

 

The IRS states that it determined the value of the fringe benefits based on the general valuation rules of Treasury Regulation § 1.61–21. These rules require that the fair market value of a fringe benefit be determined “on the basis of all the facts and circumstances.” “Specifically, the fair market value of a fringe benefit is the amount that an individual would have to pay for the particular fringe benefit in an arm’s length transaction.” See 26 C.F.R. § 1.61–21(b)(1).

 

BMW states that the IRS calculated the fair market value of the fringe benefit using a one-year lease formula that appears in the Revenue Agent’s report. BMW claims this formula is not referred to or found in the Treasury Regulations.