BMW OF NORTH AMERICA, INC., Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES of America, Defendant
[…] The second part of the fringe benefits regulations, at § 1.61–21(b), provides general rules concerning the valuation of fringe benefits. It provides in general that the amount of a taxable fringe benefit is equal to its fair market value minus any amount contributed by the employee.

 

*450 The final part of the fringe benefit regulations, which is at issue here, consists of §§ 1.61–21(c) through (k). These deal with “special valuation rules.” Section (c) introduces the special valuation rules, and sections (d) through (k) contain the rules themselves. Treasury Regulation § 1.61–21(c)(5) states:

Valuation formulae contained in the special valuation rules. The valuation formula contained in the special valuation rules are provided only for use in connection with those rules. Thus, when a special valuation rule is properly applied to a fringe benefit, the Commissioner will accept the value calculated pursuant to the rule as the fair market value of that fringe benefit. However, when a special valuation rule is not properly applied to a fringe benefit (see, for example, paragraph g(13) of this section), or when a special valuation rule is used to value a fringe benefit by a taxpayer not entitled to use the rule, the fair market value of that fringe benefit may not be determined by reference to any value calculated under any special valuation rule. Under the circumstances described in the preceding sentence, the fair market value of the fringe benefit must be determined pursuant to the general valuation rules of paragraph (b) of this section.

26 C.F.R. § 1.61–21(c)(5) (emphasis added).

 

The parties interpret the third sentence of § 1.61–21(c)(5) differently.