This provision is important to the IRS because the lack of such identification on returns may require the IRS to devote additional resources to identifying and selecting returns for audit, especially if there is a pattern of false deductions or credits by a return preparer. This ease of identifying false returns related to a single preparer would lead to increased recovery of taxes by the IRS. Section 6701(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C., provides for a penalty to be imposed on any person: (1) who aids or assists in, procures, or advises with respect to, the preparation or presentation of any portion of a return, affidavit, claim, or other document, (2) who knows (or has reason to believe) that such portion will be used in connection with any material matter arising under the internal revenue laws, and (3) who knows that such portion (if so used) would result in an understatement of the liability for tax of another person. Under IRS Section 6701(b), the penalty is $1000 for essentially every return that the tax preparer knew was claiming a false understatement of tax, but the penalty is limited to one imposition for each year involving a particular taxpayer.